HOME
The Ontario Poetry Society
~ The Ultra Short Poem Competition 2015 ~

About TOPS

Executive

Branches

Members

Events

Contests

Projects

Newsletter

Members
Poetry


Awards

Ted Plantos Dedication

Bookstore

Sponsors

Links

Join

Contact


Winners List

First Prize: With No Sympathy - I.B. Iskov, Toronto, Ontario
Second Prize: Forbidden Fruit - Michael Power, Welland Ontario
Third Prize: His Eyes - K. Stuhlen, Bowmanville, Ontario
Fourth Prize: Despair - Michael Stacey, Ancaster, Ontario

36 Runners Up
(listed in alphabetical order by last name)

Days after his death - Ronnie R. Brown, Ottawa, Ontario
Party Balloons Caught - Ronnie R. Brown, Ottawa, Ontario
Beth - April Bulmer, Cambridge, Ontario
Mt. Whistler Tramway - Monika Maxa Donnelly, Brandon, Manitoba
Aurora - Autumn's First Night - Monika Maxa Donnelly, Brandon, Manitoba
ladybug sleeps - Norah Eastern, Innisfil, Ontario
Dandelion Wars - Fran Figge, Stoney Creek, Ontario
Swallowing Sorrow - Fran Figge, Stoney Creek, Ontario
The North - Joyce Goodwin, North Vancouver, B.C.
Puzzle - Laurence Hutchman, Oakville, Ontario
Art - R. Patrick James, Windsor, Ontario
Young Black Student - Nicholas Kellner, Brantford, Ontario
forsaking flowers - Vicki Laker, Toronto, Ontario
Pulse - James Langford, Keene, Ontario
Barbershop Regrets - Carl A. Lapp, London, Ontario
Transformation - Carl A. Lapp, London, Ontario
Bulrushes - Carl A. Lapp, London, Ontario
A Caribbean Storm - Carl A. Lapp, London, Ontario
Disappointment - Ruth Latta, Ottawa, Ontario
The Junk - E.P. Leeson, Wolfville, Nova Scotia
Off with Their Heads - Gerry Mooney, Nepean, Ontario
e-scape - Edith Nataprawira, Woodbridge, Ontario
Pure Poison - Esther Owsley, Windsor, Ontario
Technically Hard to Read - Esther Owsley, Windsor, Ontario
Ladybug??? - Natasha Peterson, Carleton Place, Ontario
Grocery Shopping in Lent - Michael Power, Welland, Ontario
Say AWE - Vanessa Shields, Windsor, Ontario
Horse of a Different - K.V. Skene, Toronto, Ontario
cursive - Laurie Smith, Windsor, Ontario
on the dark road - Ellen Stout, Burlington, Ontario
Monitor - Sharon V. Urdahl, Comox, B.C.
River - Wendy Visser, Cambridge, Ontario
Leaves - Owen Wagg, Huntsville, Ontario
m.s. - Jan Wood, Big River, Saskatchewan
tremble - Jan Wood, Big River, Saskatchewan
Fire Drill - Ed Woods, Dundas, Ontario


Special thanks to our judge, Debbie Okun Hill,
for all her hard work in selecting the winning entries from 470 poems.