HOME
The Ontario Poetry Society
~ Ultra Short 2016 - Winner List ~

About TOPS

Executive

Branches

Members

Events

Contests

Projects

Newsletter

Members
Poetry


Awards

Ted Plantos Dedication

Bookstore

Sponsors

Links

Join

Contact


The Ontario Poetry Society Presents:
The Ultra Short Poem Competition Winners List - 2016

First Prize – Gallery by Wendy Visser, Cambridge, Ontario
Second Prize – Widow by Marsha Barber, Toronto, Ontario
Third Prize – A Kiss is Just a Kiss? By Ronnie R. Brown, Ottawa, Ontario
Fourth Prize – I Am So Weary by April Bulmer, Cambridge, Ontario

36 Judge’s Choice Awards: (in alphabetical order by author’s last name)

Almost Dark by Marsha Barber, Toronto, Ont.
Places for a Butterfly to Land by Marsha Barber, Toronto, Ont.
Waiting for Your Call by Marsha Barber, Toronto, Ont.
A Little Old Dame from Moose Jaw by Edward Baxter, Stratford, Ont.
Stranger on a Train by Suzanne Blouin, Montreal, Q.C.
Odds & Ends by Ronnie R. Brown, Ottawa, Ont.
Mirage by Meg Freer, Kingston, Ont.
Detoured by Debbie Okun Hill, Camlachie, Ont.
Blue Light Dawning by Judith Johanson, Fort Frances, Ont.
homesickness was something by Maureen Korp, Ottawa, Ont.
Vanitas by Anastasia Lachine, Richmond Hill, Ont.
Morning Dash by James Langford, Keene, Ont.
Sincere O’Clock by James Langford, Keene, Ont.
Figuratively Speaking by Franci Louann, New Westminster, B.C.
No Pity by Janice M. McDonald, Ingersoll, Ont.
Frontline by C.E. O’Rourke, Campbell River, B.C.
Recycle by C.E. O’Rourke, Campbell River, B.C.
Sunday Salmon Season by C.E. O’Rourke, Campbell River, B.C.
Petrichor by C.E. O’Rourke, Campbell River, B.C.
The Sporting Believers by Lola Lyn Panetta, Vernon, B.C.
The Turning Point in the Meadow by Lola Lyn Panetta, Vernon, B.C.
Disconnect by Kathryn Robertson, Kitchener, Ont.
Endless Dance by Kathryn Robertson, Kitchener, Ont.
Neonate by Kathryn Robertson, Kitchener, Ont.
In the Winter by Ben Robinson, Hamilton, Ont.
Soldier Crabs, Queensland by Patricia Smekal, Nanoose Bay, B.C.
cat at top of stairs by Laurie Smith, Windsor, Ont.
Pinot noir by Michael Stacey, Hamilton, Ont.
Inarticulate Failure by J.J. Steinfeld, Charlottetown, P.E.I.
Places by Ron Switchuk, Burlington, Ont.
Escaped Muse by Charles Taylor, Toronto, Ont.
The 8th Plague by Margaret A. Trapnell, Woodstock, Ont.
Absence of Light by Sharon Urdahl, Comox, B.C.
Pulse by Wendy Visser, Cambridge, Ont.
weather girl by Wendy Visser, Cambridge, Ont.
Alone by Owen Wagg, Huntsville, Ont.

Special thanks to our judge, George Swede. He carefully read each and every poem before selecting the winning entries from 386 poems.