HOME
The Ontario Poetry Society
~ The Love-Lies-Bleeding Anthology Contest Winners List - Winner List 2021 ~

About TOPS

Executive

Branches

Members

Events

Contests

Projects

Newsletter

Members
Poetry


Awards

Ted Plantos Dedication

Bookstore

Sponsors

Links

Join

Contact




First Prize:
Non-Consultant by Tom Gannon Hamilton, Toronto, ON

Second Prize:
Tone Deaf by Kathy Robertson, Kitchener, ON

Third Prize:
I Do Know the Spelling of Money by Lynn Tait, Sarnia, ON

Fourth Prize:
A Shirt, A Star, A Story by Ellen S. Jaffe, Toronto, ON


50 Honourable Mention Awards
(in alphabetical order by last name)

Getting on with it by Becky Alexander, Cambridge, ON

Jew by Marsha Barber, Toronto, ON

Beauty by Marsha Barber, Toronto, ON

Conditional Love by Jessica Benhaim, Ottawa, ON

Gerontion on a November Morning by Norman L. Brown, Hamilton, ON

Amazing Grace by Ronnie R. Brown, Ottawa, ON

The Genius and the Beast by Ronda Wicks Eller, Mitchell, ON

Justice by Alvin G. Ens, Abbotsford, BC

Plastic Love Affair by Fran Figge, Stoney Creek, ON

Facts Never Wake Up by Meg Freer, Kingston, ON

Freedom Speaks to Harriet: "Leave no one behind" by Meg Freer, Kingston, ON

Expansion by Katerina Vaughan Fretwell, Seguin, ON

Lake by Keith Garebian, Mississauga, ON

Cost of a Name by Keith Garebian, Mississauga, ON

Black the Plague by Keith Garebian, Mississauga, ON

China Virus by Keith Garebian, Mississauga, ON

Born Beige by Gary Garrison, Edmonton, AB

White Privilege by Gary Garrison, Edmonton, AB

Charlie Hebdo by Joyce Goodwin, North Vancouver, BC

Retirement Home by Katherine L. Gordon, Guelph, ON

Graduation Dance in a Moscow Hotel by Rhoda Hassmann, Hamilton, ON

Waiting to Cast Shadows at the Frost by Keith Inman, Thorold, ON

Eternal Tragedy by I.B. Iskov, Toronto, ON

Night Rain by Judith Johanson, Fort Frances, ON

Marsyas by Maureen Korp, Ottawa, ON

Hohoho! Hosanna by Donna Langevin, Toronto, ON

Meditation by Donna Langevin, Toronto, ON

Song of the Lord by John B. Lee, Port Dover, ON

Omertà by John B. Lee, Port Dover, ON

The Last Week Before Christmas by John B. Lee, Port Dover, ON

Not Lords but Stewards by Elizabeth McCallister, Brantford, ON

The World Won't End by Elizabeth McCallister, Brantford, ON

Graveyard of the Free by Roberta McGill, Orillia, ON

A Morning in Leukerbad by Roberta McGill, Orillia, ON

Auschwitz: Too Still The Remains by Rhonda Melanson, Sarnia, ON

Miss Appropriation by Diane Attwell Palfrey, Cambridge, ON

Platitudes by Diane Attwell Palfrey, Cambridge, ON

Beauty amongst the Ruins by Susan Elizabeth Radford, Sydenham, ON

I Didn't Have a Dream by Wayne Ray, London, ON

Batoche by Stephen K. Roney, Toronto, ON

Armistice Day by Stephen K. Roney, Toronto, ON

The Pundit by Denis Rowden, Ottawa, ON

Letter to Anna Akhmatova by Renèe M. Sgroi, Whitby, ON

Responsorial Psalm: O Ecstasy, may we learn to open ourselves to your teeth. by Vanessa Shields, Windsor, ON

A Dark-Haired Jewess by J.J. Steinfeld, Charlottetown, PEI

Heat Wave by Lynn Tait, Sarnia, ON

We Do Not Tolerate Differences by Lynn Tait, Sarnia, ON

i don't want to be unloved by Lisa Watts, Cayuga, ON

i n j u s t I c e by Lisa Watts, Cayuga, ON

The Truth You Try Not to Tell by Jan Wood, Big River, SK

Many thanks to our judge, George Elliott Clarke, who fastidiously selected the prize winning poems from hundreds of entries.

All entrants will receive one complimentary copy of the anthology.